Friday, August 09, 2019

Schola Sainte-Cécile in England 2019

Programme                                                                             1 August 2019

Monday August the 19th
Oxford Oratory
Oratory Church of St Aloysius Gonzaga, 25 Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6HA
by courtesy of the Fathers of the Oratory and Fr Oliver Craddock, Cong.Orat., Prefect of Music
6:30 pm       Vespers and benediction (Trad Roman Rite - 2nd Vespers of St John Eudes)

Tuesday August the 20th
Balliol College chapel
The Broad, Oxford OX1 3BJ
by courtesy of the Revd Dr Bruce Kinsey, Chaplain, Balliol College.
9:30 am       Solemn mass of St Bernard of Clairvaux (Trad Roman Rite)

Wednesday August the 21st
Oxford Oratory
11:00 am     Solemn mass of St Jeanne de Chantal (Trad Roman Rite)

2:00 pm       Visit to Littlemore
International Centre of Newman Friends, 9 College Lane, Littlemore, Oxford OX4 4LQ
Blessed Newman commemoration and devotions

Balliol College chapel
6:30 pm       Vespers (Sarum Rite - of the Octave of Assumption, memory of the Martyrs Timotheus and Symphorian)


Thursday August the 22nd
Farnborough Abbey
St Michael’s Abbey, 280 Farnborough Road, Farnborough, Hampshire GU14 7NQ
by courtesy of the Rt Revd Dom Cuthbert Brogan OSB, Abbot of Farnborough.
11:00 am     Solemn mass of Requiem for the imperial family (LLMMII Napoleon III, Eugenie, Prince Imperial) (Trad Roman Rite)

Dominican Priory, Hampstead
Southampton Road, London NW5 4LB
by courtesy of Fr Lawrence Lew OP, Sub Prior
7:30 pm       Mass of the feast of the Immaculate Heart of Mary – octave of the Assumption, followed by the Rosary procession of the Blessed Sacrament, & benediction (Dominican Rite)

Friday August the 23rd
Ukrainian Cathedral of the Holy Family in Exile
22 Binney St, London W1K 5BQ
feast of the Archdeacon Lawrence (Memory of his companions in martyrdom the Pope Sixtus II of Rome, the deacons Felicissime and Agapit, and the soldier Roman) (Russian Byzantine Rite – Julian Calendar)

Westminster Cathedral; Lady Chapel
42 Francis Street, London SW1P 1QW
by courtesy of Fr Daniel Humphreys, Sub-Administrator
3:00 pm           Vespers & benediction (Trad Roman Rite – 1st Vespers of St Bartholomew)

Saturday August the 24th
London Oratory; Little Oratory (west side of the courtyard in front of the Oratory House)
Brompton Road, London, SW7 2RP
by courtesy of the Fathers of the Oratory and Fr Edward van den Bergh, Cong.Orat., Prefect of Music
9:00 am       Solemn mass of the feast of St Bartholomew, Apostle (Trad Roman Rite)

St James’s, Spanish Place
22 George Street, London W1U 3QY
by courtesy of Fr Christopher Colven, Rector
4:30 pm       Vespers & benediction (Trad Roman Rite - 2nd Vespers of St Bartholomew)

Sunday August the 25th
Saint Bede, Clapham Park, London

11 am          solemn mass of the XIth Sunday after Pentecost (Trad Roman Rite)

Support the Latin Mass Society

No comments:

Post a comment